Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 5-706
§5–706.
(a)This section does not apply to:
(1)a candidate selected by a political party to fill a vacancy in nomination under Subtitle 9 or Subtitle 10 of this title; or
(2)a candidate defeated in a presidential preference primary.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, the name of a candidate who is defeated for the nomination for a public office may not appear on the ballot at the next succeeding general election as a candidate for any office.
(2)A candidate who is defeated for the nomination for a public office may not file a certificate of candidacy as a write–in candidate at the next succeeding general election as a candidate for any office.
(c)The name of a candidate for the office of judge of the circuit court who is defeated in the primary election in each contest for the office of circuit court judge in which the candidate appears on the ballot may not appear on the ballot at the succeeding general election as a candidate for any office.