§ 5-601
§5–601.
The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election if:
(1)the candidate has filed a certificate of candidacy in accordance with the requirements of § 5-301 of this title and has satisfied any other requirements of this article relating to the office for which the individual is a candidate, provided the candidate:
(i)has not withdrawn the candidacy in accordance with Subtitle 5 of this title;
(ii)has not died or become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the deadline prescribed in § 5-504(b) of this title;
(iii)does not seek nomination by petition pursuant to the provisions of § 5-703 of this title; or
(iv)is not a write-in candidate; or
(2)the candidate has qualified to have the candidate’s name submitted to the voters in a presidential primary election under Title 8, Subtitle 5 of this article.