Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 5-303
§5–303.
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and
(d)of this section:
(1)in the year in which the Governor is elected, a certificate of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the last Tuesday in February in the year in which the primary election will be held; and
(2)for any other regularly scheduled election, a certificate of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the 95th day before the day on which the primary election will be held.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(d)of this section, a certificate of candidacy for an office to be filled by a special election under this article shall be received and filed in the office of the appropriate board not later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday that is 3 weeks or 21 days after the issuance of the proclamation by the Governor for the special primary election.
(c)Except as provided in subsection
(d)of this section, the certificate of candidacy for the election of a write–in candidate shall be filed by the earlier of:
(1)7 days after a total expenditure of at least $51 is made to promote the candidacy by a campaign finance entity of the candidate; or
(2)5 p.m. on the 7th day preceding the start of early voting for which the certificate is filed.
(d)The certificate of candidacy for a special election of a write–in candidate shall be filed by the earlier of:
(1)7 days after a total expenditure of at least $51 is made to promote the candidacy by any authorized candidate campaign committee of the candidate; or
(2)5 p.m. on the 7th day preceding the start of voting at a precinct polling place or, if the election is being conducted by mail, the voting center established under § 9–503 of this article for which the certificate is filed.