Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 5-203
§5–203.
(1)This subsection does not apply to a candidate for:
(i)President or Vice President of the United States; or
(ii)any federal office who seeks nomination by petition.
(2)Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for:
(i)an office of that political party; or
(ii)except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, nomination by that political party.
(b)The requirements for party affiliation specified under subsection
(a)of this section do not apply to a candidate for:
(1)a judicial office; or
(2)a county board of education.