Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 3-506
§3–506.
(1)A copy of a list of registered voters shall be provided to a Maryland registered voter on receipt of:
(i)a written application; and
(ii)a statement, signed under oath, that the list is not intended to be used for:
1. commercial solicitation; or
2. any other purpose not related to the electoral process.
(2)In consultation with the local boards, the State Board shall adopt regulations that specify:
(i)the time for a list to be provided under this subsection;
(ii)the authorization to be required for providing a list;
(iii)the fee to be paid for providing a list;
(iv)the information to be included on a list;
(v)that the residence address of an individual who is a participant in an address confidentiality program may not be disclosed;
(vi)that a participant in an address confidentiality program is not required to apply to the State Board to keep the individual’s residence address confidential;
(vii)the format of the information; and
(viii)the medium or media on which the information is to be provided.
(1)The State Administrator or a designee shall provide a copy of the statewide voter registration list and voter registration records to a jury commissioner on request and without charge by means agreed to with the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(2)On application of the Attorney General, a circuit court may compel compliance with paragraph
(1)of this subsection.
(c)A person who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under the person’s control, to be used for any purpose not related to the electoral process is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to the penalties under Title 16 of this article.