§ 3-501
§3–501.
An election director may remove a voter from the statewide voter registration list only:
(1)at the request of the voter, provided the request is:
(i)signed by the voter;
(ii)authenticated by the election director; and
(iii)in a format acceptable to the State Board or on a cancellation notice provided by the voter on a voter registration application;
(2)upon determining, based on information provided pursuant to § 3–504 of this subtitle, that the voter is no longer eligible because:
(i)the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in § 3–102(b) of this title; or
(ii)the voter is deceased;
(3)if the voter has moved outside the State, as determined by conducting the procedures established in § 3–502 of this subtitle; or
(4)if, in accordance with the administrative complaint process under § 3–602 of this title, the State Administrator or the State Administrator’s designee has determined that the voter is not qualified to be registered to vote.