Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 16-501
§16–501.
(a)A person may not willfully and falsely take an oath or affirmation prescribed:
(1)by the State Board; or
(2)pursuant to this article.
(b)A person may not willfully induce or procure, or offer to induce or procure, another person to willfully and falsely take an oath or affirmation prescribed:
(c)Any person who violates subsection
(a)of this section is guilty of perjury and shall be punished according to the laws of the State for perjury.
(d)Any person who violates subsection
(b)of this section is guilty of subornation of perjury and shall be punished according to the laws of the State for subornation of perjury.