Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 13-218
§13–218.
(a)All assets received by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity shall be:
(1)delivered to the treasurer; and
(2)maintained by the treasurer for the purposes of the campaign finance entity.
(1)Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
(i)if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and
(ii)in accordance with the purposes of the entity.
(2)Subject to § 13–220(b)(2) and
(c)of this subtitle and except as provided in subsection
(d)of this section, the treasurer shall approve all disbursements for the campaign finance entity.
(c)The treasurer of a State or county central committee of a political party may not approve any disbursement of the central committee’s assets, or incur any liability on its behalf, without authority and direction from the chairman of the central committee.
(1)If the treasurer of a campaign finance entity is temporarily unable to perform the duties of the office, the chairman of the campaign finance entity may approve a disbursement on behalf of the campaign finance entity in the same manner as the treasurer.
(2)If the chairman approves a disbursement under this subsection, within 7 days after approving the disbursement, the chairman shall submit a report to the treasurer for the account book of the campaign finance entity, including:
(i)a statement of the expenditure approved under the authority of the chairman;
(ii)the name and address of the person to whom the expenditure was made;
(iii)the purpose for which the expenditure was made; and
(iv)a copy of the receipt for the expenditure that was made.
(3)A chairman who is a candidate may not approve a disbursement for a campaign finance entity.