Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 12-203
§12–203.
(a)A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:
(1)the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as expeditiously as the circumstances require;
(2)on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge of the circuit court may assign the case to a three–judge panel of circuit court judges; and
(3)an appeal shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court of Maryland within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court.
(b)The Supreme Court of Maryland shall give priority to hear and decide an appeal brought under subsection (a)(3) of this section as expeditiously as the circumstances require.