Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 11-308
§11–308.
(a)Within 10 days after any election, and before certifying the results of the election, each board of canvassers shall verify the vote count in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the State Board for the voting system used in that election.
(b)Upon completion of the verification process, the members of the board of canvassers shall:
(1)certify in writing that the election results are accurate and that the vote has been verified; and
(2)provide copies of the election results to the persons specified under § 11–401 of this title.
(1)If a member of a board of canvassers dissents from a determination of an election result or reasonably believes that the conduct of a local board member or local board proceeding was not in compliance with applicable law or regulation or was otherwise illegal or irregular, the member shall prepare and file with the local board a distinct written statement of the reasons for the dissent or concern.
(2)The State Administrator shall review the dissent and submit it to the Board of State Canvassers for a final determination.
(3)The State Board shall maintain a file of the final determination.