Code · Maryland · Education
§ 9-106
§9–106.
(a)Subject to subsection
(b)of this section, a public charter school shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.
(b)Subject to subsection
(d)of this section, a public charter school may seek a waiver of the requirements under subsection
(a)of this section from:
(1)A county board for policies that are the policies of the county board; and
(2)The State Board for policies that are the policies of the State Board.
(c)If a waiver is denied under this section, the county board or the State Board, as appropriate, shall provide the reason for the denial in writing to the public charter school.
(d)A waiver may not be granted from provisions of law or regulation relating to:
(1)Audit requirements;
(2)The measurement of student academic achievement, including all assessments required for other public schools and other assessments mutually agreed upon by the public chartering authority and the school; or
(3)The health, safety, or civil rights of a student or an employee of the public charter school.