Code · Maryland · Education
§ 4-108
§4–108.
Each county board shall:
(1)To the best of its ability carry out the applicable provisions of this article and the bylaws, rules, regulations, and policies of the State Board;
(2)Maintain throughout its county a reasonably uniform system of public schools that is designed to provide quality education and equal educational opportunity for all children;
(3)Subject to this article and to the applicable bylaws, rules, and regulations of the State Board, determine, with the advice of the county superintendent, the educational policies of the county school system;
(4)Adopt, codify, and make available to the public bylaws, rules, and regulations not inconsistent with State law, for the conduct and management of the county public schools; and
(5)Adopt and maintain a written antidiscrimination policy for the county school system that, in accordance with Title 26, Subtitle 7 of this article, prohibits a school from:
(i)Discriminating against any person because of the individual’s race, ethnicity, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability;
(ii)Refusing enrollment of a prospective student, expelling a current student, or withholding privileges from any individual because of an individual’s race, ethnicity, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability; and
(iii)Disciplining, invoking a penalty against, or taking any other retaliatory action against a student or parent or guardian of a student who files a complaint alleging that the school discriminated against the student, regardless of the outcome of the complaint.