§ 26-504
§26–504.
(a)Subject to § 26–505 of this subtitle, an institution of higher education may make inquiries into and consider information about a student’s criminal history for the purpose of:
(1)Making decisions regarding access to campus residency; or
(2)Offering supportive counseling or services to help rehabilitate and educate the student on barriers a criminal record may present.
(1)Subject to paragraph
(2)of this subsection, in making inquiries or considering information under this section, an institution of higher education may not automatically or unreasonably restrict a student’s access to campus residency based on that student’s criminal history.
(2)An institution of higher education may develop a process for determining or restricting access to campus residency for a student who has been convicted of:
(i)A sexual crime under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article;
(ii)A crime of violence under Title 14 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii)A substantially similar crime in another state.