Code · Maryland · Education
§ 24-503
§24–503.
(a)The mission of the Historic St. Mary’s City Commission is to preserve and protect the archaeological and historical record of Maryland’s first colonial capital and to appropriately develop and use this historic and scenic site for the education, enjoyment, and general benefit of the public.
(b)The particular purposes of the St. Mary’s City Commission are to:
(1)Discover, conserve, improve, and perpetuate the archaeological, historic, natural, scenic, and cultural qualities of Historic St. Mary’s City;
(2)Identify, document, study, curate, interpret, and appropriately preserve the archaeological record of Historic St. Mary’s City with emphasis on the 17th century;
(3)Enhance, where feasible, the scenic quality, open spaces, and buildings that reflect and display the early colonial historic characteristics of the site;
(4)Employ the site of Maryland’s first colonial capital for education at every level, including its anthropology, archaeology, history, and natural science; and
(5)Encourage and motivate the citizens of Maryland and the nation, as well as businesses, charitable, cultural, and educational institutions to make a continuing commitment to archaeological and historic investigation and research at Historic St. Mary’s City and the development of the site as an educational center for students of all ages.