Code · Maryland · Education
§ 23-702
§23–702.
(a)Subject to subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, a publisher who offers to license an electronic literary product to the public also shall offer to license the electronic literary product to public libraries in the State on reasonable terms that would enable public libraries to provide library users with access to the electronic literary product.
(b)The terms of a license under subsection
(a)of this section may include:
(1)A limitation on the number of users a public library may simultaneously allow to access an electronic literary product;
(2)A limitation on the number of days a public library may allow a user to access an electronic literary product; and
(3)The use of technological protection measures that would prevent a user from:
(i)Maintaining access to an electronic literary product beyond the access period specified in the license; and
(ii)Allowing other users to access an electronic literary product.
(c)The terms of a license under subsection
(a)of this section may not include a limitation on the number of electronic literary product licenses a public library may purchase on the same date the electronic literary product license is made available to the public.
(d)A violation of this subtitle shall constitute an unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice and is subject to enforcement in accordance with Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the Commercial Law Article.