Code · Maryland · Education
§ 16-502
§16–502.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Board of Trustees” means the Board of Trustees of Baltimore City Community College.
(c)“College” means Baltimore City Community College, formerly known as the New Community College of Baltimore.
(d)“Commission” means the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(e)“Full–time equivalent student” means the quotient of the number of student credit hours, including those earned by a P–TECH student as provided under § 7–1804(c) of this article, produced in the fiscal year 2 years prior to the fiscal year for which the State appropriation is calculated divided by 30, as certified by the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(f)“Officer” means the president and the vice presidents of the College and other officers as shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees.
(g)“Secretary” means the Secretary of Higher Education.
(h)“State appropriation” means the amount of money for Baltimore City Community College operating funds to be provided each fiscal year to the Board of Trustees by the State.
(i)“Student credit hours” means student credit hours or contact hours which are eligible, under the regulations issued by the Maryland Higher Education Commission, for inclusion in State funding calculations.