Code · Maryland · Education
§ 10-203
§10–203.
(a)It is the goal of the State that public senior higher education institutions be funded at 100 percent of funding guidelines developed by the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(b)Funding policies shall allocate State resources efficiently while providing incentives for quality and institutional diversity.
(c)Funding proposals for public senior higher education institutions shall include:
(1)Base funding in accordance with the role and mission of the institution, as approved by the Maryland Higher Education Commission;
(2)Special initiative funding:
(i)For academic programs at historically Black colleges and universities; and
(ii)For the reward of academic innovation and enhancement; and
(3)Capital funding to support construction, operation, and maintenance of a physical plant that is consistent with each institution’s mission.
(1)Funding proposals for regional higher education centers may include:
(i)Ongoing operating support to provide access to affordable postsecondary education in unserved and underserved areas of the State;
(ii)Incentive funding to promote collaboration among the institutions of higher education and regional higher education centers; and
(iii)Capital funding to support construction, operation, and maintenance of a physical plant consistent with the approved mission statement of the center.
(2)Operating funds for each regional higher education center that is administered by the University System of Maryland shall be included in the appropriation of the system office as a separate line item in the Governor’s operating budget.
(e)Student financial aid programs should be developed in order to provide reasonable access to the appropriate academic programs for individuals who exhibit financial need, who are educationally disadvantaged, or who exhibit special merit.