Code · Maryland · Criminal Procedure
§ 6-105
§6–105.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, a court in which a motion for a new trial in a criminal case is pending shall hear the motion:
(1)within 10 days after the motion is filed; or
(2)if an agreed statement of the evidence or a statement of the evidence certified by the trial judge is filed, within 10 days after the statement is filed.
(b)The time for the hearing of a motion for a new trial may be extended by:
(1)a written agreement, signed by the State’s Attorney of the county in which the motion is pending and the defendant or the defendant’s counsel; or
(2)an order signed by the trial judge.