Code · Maryland · Criminal Procedure
§ 3-101
§3–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Committed person” means a person committed to the Health Department as not criminally responsible under the test for criminal responsibility.
(c)“Court” means a court that has criminal jurisdiction.
(d)“Health Department” means the Maryland Department of Health.
(e)“Hospital warrant” means a legal document issued by a court that:
(1)authorizes any law enforcement officer in the State to apprehend a person who is alleged to have violated an order for conditional release and transport the person to a facility designated by the Health Department; and
(2)requires that the issuance of the warrant is entered in the person’s criminal history record information of the criminal justice information system.
(f)“Incompetent to stand trial” means not able:
(1)to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or
(2)to assist in one’s defense.
(1)“Mental disorder” means a behavioral or emotional illness that results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder.
(2)“Mental disorder” includes a mental illness that so substantially impairs the mental or emotional functioning of a person as to make care or treatment necessary or advisable for the welfare of the person or for the safety of the person or property of another.
(3)“Mental disorder” does not include an intellectual disability.
(h)“Office” means the Office of Administrative Hearings.