Code · Maryland · Criminal Procedure
§ 11-721
§11–721.
(a)A registrant may not knowingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the notice required under § 11–705 of this subtitle, knowingly fail to provide any information required to be included in a registration statement described in § 11–706 of this subtitle, or knowingly provide false information of a material fact as required by this subtitle.
(b)A person who violates this section:
(1)for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both; and
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(c)A person who violates this section is subject to § 5–106(b) of the Courts Article.