Code · Maryland · Criminal Procedure
§ 11-503
§11–503.
(a)In this section, “subsequent proceeding” includes:
(1)a sentence review under § 8–102 of this article;
(2)a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules;
(3)in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, a review of a commitment order or other disposition under the Maryland Rules;
(4)an appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland;
(5)an appeal to the Supreme Court of Maryland;
(6)a hearing on an adjustment of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11–723 of this title or a hearing on a violation of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision or a petition for discharge from special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11–724 of this title; and
(7)any other postsentencing court proceeding.
(b)Following conviction or adjudication and sentencing or disposition of a defendant or child respondent, the State’s Attorney shall notify the victim or victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance with § 11–104(f) of this title if:
(1)before the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11–104(d) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submitted to the State’s Attorney a written request to be notified of subsequent proceedings; or
(2)after the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11–104(d) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submits a notification request form in accordance with § 11–104(e) of this title.
(1)The State’s Attorney’s office shall:
(i)notify the victim or victim’s representative of all appeals to the Appellate Court of Maryland and the Supreme Court of Maryland; and
(ii)send an information copy of the notification to the Office of the Attorney General.
(2)After the initial notification to the victim or victim’s representative or receipt of a notification request form, as defined in § 11–104 of this title, the Office of the Attorney General shall:
(i)notify the victim or victim’s representative of each subsequent date pertinent to the appeal, including dates of hearings, postponements, and decisions of the appellate courts; and
(ii)send an information copy of the notification to the State’s Attorney’s office.
(d)A notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.