Code · Maryland · Criminal Procedure
§ 1-201
§1–201.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.
(2)This prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment.
(b)Subsection
(a)of this section does not apply to the use of electronic or photographic equipment approved by the court:
(1)to take the testimony of a child victim under § 11-303 of this article; or
(2)to perpetuate a court record.
(c)A person who violates this section may be held in contempt of court.