Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 9-801
§9–801.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Coerce” means to compel or attempt to compel another by threat of harm or other adverse consequences.
(c)“Criminal organization” means an enterprise whose members:
(1)individually or collectively engage in a pattern of organized crime activity;
(2)have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more underlying crimes, including acts by juveniles that would be underlying crimes if committed by adults; and
(3)have in common an overt or covert organizational or command structure.
(d)“Enterprise” includes:
(1)a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity; or
(2)any group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.
(e)“Pattern of organized crime activity” means the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying crimes or acts by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, provided the crimes or acts were not part of the same incident.
(f)“Solicit” has the meaning stated in § 11–301 of this article.
(g)“Underlying crime” means:
(1)a crime of violence as defined under § 14–101 of this article;
(2)a violation of § 3–203 (second degree assault), § 3–1102 (sex trafficking), § 3–1103 (forced marriage), § 4–203 (wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun), § 4–204 (use of a firearm in the commission of a crime), § 7–113 (embezzlement by fiduciary), or § 7–315 (theft – telecommunications–related) of this article, § 9–102 (subornation of perjury), § 9–202(a) (bribery of juror), § 9–302 (inducing false testimony or avoidance of subpoena), § 9–303 (retaliation for testimony), § 9–305 (intimidating or corrupting juror), § 9–306 (obstruction of justice), § 9–307 (destruction of evidence), § 9–412 (contraband – in general), § 9–413 (contraband – for escape), § 9–416 (contraband – controlled dangerous substance), or § 9–417 (contraband – telecommunications–related) of this title, or § 11–304 (receiving earnings of prostitute), § 11–307 (house of prostitution), or § 12–104 (gaming offenses) of this article;
(3)a felony violation of § 3–701 (extortion), § 4–503 (manufacture or possession of destructive device), § 5–602 (distribution of CDS), § 5–603 (manufacturing CDS or equipment), § 5–604(b) (creating or possessing a counterfeit substance), § 5–606 (false prescription), § 6–103 (second degree arson), § 6–202 (first degree burglary), § 6–203 (second degree burglary), § 6–204 (third degree burglary), § 7–104 (theft), or § 7–105 (unauthorized use of a motor vehicle) of this article;
(4)a felony violation of § 5–133 of the Public Safety Article;
(5)a felony violation of Title 8 of this article (fraud and related crimes);
(6)bribery under Subtitle 2 of this title;
(7)false statements under Subtitle 5 of this title;
(8)impersonating a police officer under § 3–502 of the Public Safety Article;
(9)threat of mass violence under Title 3, Subtitle 10 of this article;
(10)a violation of § 11–207 or § 11–208 of this article (child pornography);
(11)a felony violation of Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article (insurance fraud);
(12)removal or falsification of vehicle identification number under § 14–107 of the Transportation Article;
(13)abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult under § 3–604 or § 3–605 of this article;
(14)a crime under the laws of another state or of the United States that would be a crime listed in items
(1)through
(13)of this subsection if committed in this State; or
(15)the attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of a crime or act listed in items
(1)through
(14)of this subsection.