Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 9-303
§9–303.
(a)A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against:
(1)a victim or witness for:
(i)giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
(ii)reporting a crime or delinquent act;
(2)a juror for any reason relating to the performance of the juror’s official duties in a pending or completed case in a court of the State or the United States; or
(3)an officer of the court of the State or the United States for any reason relating to the performance of the officer’s official duties in a pending or completed case.
(b)A person may not solicit another person to intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against:
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(2)If the official proceeding or report described in subsection
(a)of this section relates to a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14–101 of this article, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
(d)A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.