Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 9-301
§9–301.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Official proceeding” includes a criminal trial, a hearing related to a criminal trial or adjudicatory hearing, a grand jury proceeding, and any other proceeding that is part of a criminal action or juvenile delinquency case.
(c)“Victim” means a person against whom a crime or delinquent act has been committed or attempted.
(d)“Witness” means a person who:
(1)has knowledge of the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act;
(2)makes a declaration under oath that is received as evidence for any purpose;
(3)has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer; or
(4)has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a court of this State, any other state, or the United States.