Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 9-103
§9–103.
(a)An indictment, information, or other charging document for perjury in violation of § 9-101(a) of this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on
(date)in (county), on examination as a witness, duly sworn to testify in (proceeding) by (court or other person administering oath) with authority to administer the oath, willfully, unlawfully, and falsely swore (facts), the matters so sworn were material, and the testimony of (name of defendant) was willfully and corruptly false, in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(b)An indictment, information, or other charging document for perjury in violation of § 9-101(c) of this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) in (county), on examination as a witness, duly sworn to testify in (proceeding) by (court or other person administering oath) with authority to administer the oath, on (date 1) willfully swore (facts 1) and on (date 1 or 2)(in county 1 or 2) willfully swore (facts 2), and that the matters so sworn are material, and at least one of the two contradictory statements was willfully false, in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.