Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 8-205
§8–205.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Falsely emboss” means to complete a credit card without the authorization of the issuer named on the credit card by adding any of the matter, other than the signature of the cardholder, that the issuer requires to appear on a credit card before it can be used by a cardholder.
(3)“Falsely make” means:
(i)to make or draw, wholly or partly, a device or instrument that purports to be a credit card but that is not a credit card because an issuer did not authorize the making or drawing; or
(ii)to alter a credit card that was validly issued.
(b)A person may not, with the intent to defraud another:
(1)falsely make a purported credit card;
(2)falsely emboss a credit card; or
(3)transfer or possess:
(i)a falsely made instrument or device that purports to be a credit card, with knowledge that the instrument or device was falsely made; or
(ii)a falsely embossed credit card with knowledge that the credit card was falsely made or falsely embossed.
(c)A person other than the cardholder or one authorized by the cardholder may not sign a credit card with the intent to defraud another.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of credit card counterfeiting and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.