Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 7-205
§7–205.
(a)A person who leases or rents a motor vehicle under an agreement to return the motor vehicle at the end of the leasing or rental period may not abandon the motor vehicle or refuse or willfully neglect to return it.
(1)A person may not be prosecuted under this section if, within 5 days after a written demand for the return of the motor vehicle is mailed by regular mail and certified United States mail, return receipt requested, to the person who leased or rented the motor vehicle at the last address known to the person who delivered the motor vehicle, the person returns or accounts for the motor vehicle to the person who delivered the motor vehicle.
(2)A prosecution may not be started until 5 days after a written demand described in paragraph
(1)of this subsection is mailed.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.