Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 6-203
§6–203.
(a)A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree.
(b)A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to steal, take, or carry away a firearm.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of burglary in the second degree and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a violation of subsection
(a)of this section, imprisonment not exceeding 15 years; and
(2)for a violation of subsection
(b)of this section, imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.