§ 5-905
§5–905.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(e)of this section, a person convicted of a subsequent crime under this title is subject to:
(1)a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized;
(2)twice the fine otherwise authorized; or
(3)both.
(b)For purposes of this section, a crime is considered a subsequent crime, if, before the conviction for the crime, the offender has ever been convicted of a crime under this title or under any law of the United States or of this or another state relating to other controlled dangerous substances.
(c)A person convicted of a subsequent crime under a law superseded by this title is eligible for parole, probation, and suspension of sentence in the same manner as those persons convicted under this title.
(d)A sentence on a single count under this section may be imposed in conjunction with other sentences under this title.
(e)A person whose prior and subsequent convictions were for a violation of § 5–601, § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, or § 5–606 of this title is subject to this section only if the person was also previously convicted of a crime of violence as defined in § 14–101 of this article.