§ 4-201
§4–201.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Antique firearm” means:
(1)a firearm, including a firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar ignition system, manufactured before 1899; or
(2)a replica of a firearm described in item
(1)of this subsection that:
(i)is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition; or
(ii)uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition that is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
(1)“Handgun” means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person.
(2)“Handgun” includes a short–barreled shotgun and a short–barreled rifle.
(3)“Handgun” does not include a shotgun, rifle, or antique firearm.
(d)“Law enforcement official” means:
(1)a full–time member of a police force or other unit of the United States, a state, a county, a municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of a state who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the laws of the United States, a state, a county, a municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of a state;
(2)a part–time member of a police force of a county or municipal corporation who is certified by the county or municipal corporation as being trained and qualified in the use of handguns;
(3)a fire and explosive investigator of the Prince George’s County Fire/EMS Department as defined in § 2–208.3 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(4)a Montgomery County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2–208.1 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(5)an Anne Arundel County or City of Annapolis fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2–208.2 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(6)a Worcester County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2–208.4 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(7)a City of Hagerstown fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2–208.5 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
(8)a Howard County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2–208.6 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(e)“Rifle” means a weapon that is:
(1)designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder; and
(2)designed or redesigned, and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
(f)“Short–barreled rifle” means:
(1)a rifle that has one or more barrels less than 16 inches long; or
(2)a weapon that has an overall length of less than 26 inches and that was made from a rifle, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise.
(g)“Short–barreled shotgun” means:
(1)a shotgun that has one or more barrels less than 18 inches long; or
(2)a weapon that has an overall length of less than 26 inches long and was made from a shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise.
(h)“Shotgun” means a weapon that is:
(1)designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder; and
(2)designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore one or more projectiles for each pull of the trigger.
(i)“Vehicle” means a motor vehicle as defined in Title 11, Subtitle 1 of the Transportation Article, a train, an aircraft, or a vessel.