§ 4-104
§4–104.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Ammunition” means a cartridge, shell, or other device containing explosive or incendiary material designed and intended for use in a firearm.
(i)“Firearm” means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, short–barreled rifle, or short–barreled shotgun, as those terms are defined in § 4–201 of this title, or any other firearm.
(ii)“Firearm” does not include an antique firearm as defined in § 4–201 of this title.
(b)This section does not apply if:
(1)the minor’s access to a firearm is supervised by an individual at least 18 years old;
(2)the minor’s access to a firearm was obtained as a result of an unlawful entry;
(3)the firearm is in the possession or control of a law enforcement officer while the officer is engaged in official duties; or
(4)the minor has a certificate of firearm and hunter safety issued under § 10–301.1 of the Natural Resources Article.
(c)A person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised minor has access to the firearm.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.
(1)A violation of this section may not:
(i)be considered evidence of negligence;
(ii)be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
(iii)limit liability of a party or an insurer; or
(iv)diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a firearm or ammunition.
(2)A party, witness, or lawyer may not refer to a violation of this section during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death.