Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 3-803
§3–803.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Residence” includes the yard, grounds, outbuildings, and common areas surrounding a residence.
(3)“Visual surveillance” has the meaning stated in § 3–901 of this title.
(b)A person may not follow another in or about a public place, conduct visual surveillance of an area of another’s residence where the other has a reasonable expectation of privacy, or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:
(1)with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
(2)after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(3)without a legal purpose.
(1)This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.
(2)This section may not be construed in a manner that infringes on any right guaranteed under the United States Constitution or the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both; and
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 180 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.