§ 3-324
§3–324.
(a)In this section, “solicit” means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
(1)in person;
(2)through an agent or agency;
(3)over the telephone;
(4)through any print medium;
(5)by mail;
(6)by computer or Internet; or
(7)by any other electronic means.
(1)A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11–303, § 11–304, § 11–305, § 11–306, or § 11–307 of this article, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11–303, § 11–304, § 11–305, § 11–306, or § 11–307 of this article.
(2)A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11–303, § 11–304, § 11–305, § 11–306, or § 11–307 of this article, knowingly solicit the consent of a parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor, to engage in activities with the minor that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11–303, § 11–304, § 11–305, § 11–306, or § 11–307 of this article.
(c)A violation of this section is considered to be committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction if the solicitation:
(1)originated in the State; or
(2)is received in the State.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both; and
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $50,000 or both.