§ 3-317
§3–317.
(a)An indictment, information, or warrant for a crime under § 3–303, § 3–304, §§ 3–307 through 3–310, or § 3–314 of this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on
(date)in (county) committed a rape or sexual offense on (name of victim) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(b)In a case in which the general form of indictment, information, or warrant described in subsection
(a)of this section is used, the defendant is entitled to a bill of particulars specifically setting forth the allegations against the defendant.