Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 3-201
§3–201.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Assault” means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.
(1)“Law enforcement officer” has the meaning stated in § 1–101(c) of the Public Safety Article without application of § 3–101(e)(2).
(2)“Law enforcement officer” includes:
(i)a correctional officer at a correctional facility; and
(ii)an officer employed by the WMATA Metro Transit Police, subject to the jurisdictional limitations under Article XVI, § 76 of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Compact, which is codified in § 10–204 of the Transportation Article.
(d)“Serious physical injury” means physical injury that:
(1)creates a substantial risk of death; or
(2)causes permanent or protracted serious:
(i)disfigurement;
(ii)loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or
(iii)impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.