§ 2-503
§2–503.
(a)A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while:
(1)under the influence of alcohol; or
(2)under the influence of alcohol per se.
(b)A violation of this section is:
(1)homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol; or
(2)homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol per se.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(i)A person who violates this section, having previously been convicted under this section, § 2–209, § 2–210, § 2–504, § 2–505, § 2–506, or § 3–211 of this article, or § 21–902 of the Transportation Article, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(ii)For the purposes of application of subsequent offender penalties under subparagraph
(i)of this paragraph, a conviction for a crime committed in another state or federal jurisdiction that, if committed in this State would constitute a violation of this section, § 2–209, § 2–210, § 2–504, § 2–505, § 2–506, or § 3–211 of this article, or § 21–902 of the Transportation Article, shall be considered a violation of this section.