Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 12-104
§12–104.
(a)A person may not:
(1)keep a gaming device, or all or a part of a building, vessel, or place, on land or water within the State for the purpose of gambling;
(2)own, rent, or occupy all or a part of a building, vessel, or place and knowingly allow a gaming device to be kept in the building, vessel, or place;
(3)lease or rent all or a part of a building, vessel, or place to be used for the purpose of gambling;
(4)deal at a gaming device or in a building, vessel, or place for gambling;
(5)manage a gaming device or a building, vessel, or place for gambling; or
(6)have an interest in a gaming device or the profits of a gaming device.
(b)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 6 months and not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.