§ 10-607
§10–607.
(a)In this section, “baiting” means using a dog to train a fighting dog or to test the fighting or killing instinct of another dog.
(b)A person may not:
(1)use or allow a dog to be used in a dogfight or for baiting;
(2)arrange or conduct a dogfight;
(3)possess, own, sell, transport, or train a dog with the intent to use the dog in a dogfight or for baiting; or
(4)knowingly allow premises under the person’s ownership, charge, or control to be used to conduct a dogfight or for baiting.
(1)A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(2)As a condition of sentencing, the court may:
(i)order a defendant convicted of violating this section to:
1. participate in and pay for psychological counseling; and
2. pay, in addition to any other fines and costs, all reasonable costs incurred in removing, housing, treating, or euthanizing an animal confiscated from the defendant; and
(ii)prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal for a specified period of time.