Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 10-604
§10–604.
(a)A person may not:
(1)overdrive or overload an animal;
(2)deprive an animal of necessary sustenance;
(3)inflict unnecessary suffering or pain on an animal;
(4)cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1), (2), or
(3)of this subsection; or
(5)if the person has charge or custody of an animal, as owner or otherwise, unnecessarily fail to provide the animal with:
(i)nutritious food in sufficient quantity;
(ii)necessary veterinary care;
(iii)proper drink;
(iv)proper air;
(v)proper space;
(vi)proper shelter; or
(vii)proper protection from the weather.
(1)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2)As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to:
(i)participate in and pay for psychological counseling; and
(ii)pay, in addition to any other fines and costs, all reasonable costs incurred in removing, housing, treating, or euthanizing an animal confiscated from the defendant.
(3)As a condition of probation, the court may prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal.