§ 10-502
§10–502.
(a)This section does not apply to a person if:
(1)the person’s previous lawful spouse has been absent from the person for a continuous period of 7 years; and
(2)the person does not know whether the person’s previous lawful spouse is living at the time of the subsequent marriage ceremony.
(b)While lawfully married to a living person, a person may not enter into a marriage ceremony with another.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of bigamy and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 9 years.
(d)An indictment or warrant for bigamy is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date), in (county), having a living spouse, feloniously entered into a marriage ceremony with (name of subsequent spouse), in violation of § 10-502 of the Criminal Law Article, against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.