Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 10-201
§10–201.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(i)“Public conveyance” means a conveyance to which the public or a portion of the public has access to and a right to use for transportation.
(ii)“Public conveyance” includes an airplane, vessel, bus, railway car, school vehicle, and subway car.
(i)“Public place” means a place to which the public or a portion of the public has access and a right to resort for business, dwelling, entertainment, or other lawful purpose.
(ii)“Public place” includes:
1. a restaurant, shop, shopping center, store, tavern, or other place of business;
2. a public building;
3. a public parking lot;
4. a public street, sidewalk, or right-of-way;
5. a public park or other public grounds;
6. the common areas of a building containing four or more separate dwelling units, including a corridor, elevator, lobby, and stairwell;
7. a hotel or motel;
8. a place used for public resort or amusement, including an amusement park, golf course, race track, sports arena, swimming pool, and theater;
9. an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education;
10. a place of public worship;
11. a place or building used for entering or exiting a public conveyance, including an airport terminal, bus station, dock, railway station, subway station, and wharf; and
12. the parking areas, sidewalks, and other grounds and structures that are part of a public place.
(b)For purposes of a prosecution under this section, a public conveyance or a public place need not be devoted solely to public use.
(1)A person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance.
(2)A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace.
(3)A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.
(4)A person who enters the land or premises of another, whether an owner or lessee, or a beach adjacent to residential riparian property, may not willfully:
(i)disturb the peace of persons on the land, premises, or beach by making an unreasonably loud noise; or
(ii)act in a disorderly manner.
(5)A person from any location may not, by making an unreasonably loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another:
(i)on the other’s land or premises;
(ii)in a public place; or
(iii)on a public conveyance.
(6)In Worcester County, a person may not build a bonfire or allow a bonfire to burn on a beach or other property between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.