Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 9-105
§9–105.
(a)In this section, “spouse” includes a former spouse.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, one spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.
(1)A spouse who is the alleged victim is competent to disclose a confidential communication between spouses occurring during their marriage in a criminal action in which one spouse is charged with a crime against the other spouse.
(2)A spouse may not be compelled to testify to a confidential communication under this subsection.