§ 8-103
§8–103.
(a)Notwithstanding § 8–102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual:
(1)Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
(2)Is a citizen of the United States; and
(3)Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection
(a)of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual:
(1)Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English;
(2)Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily;
(3)Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider’s certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service;
(4)Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year; or
(5)Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year.
(c)An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying conviction under subsection (b)(4) of this section if the individual is pardoned.