Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 6-202
§6–202.
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(1)Divorce -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(2)Annulment -- Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;
(3)Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(4)Replevin or detinue -- Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
(5)Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child -- Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
(6)Suit on a bond against a corporate surety -- Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7)Action for possession of real property -- Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
(8)Tort action based on negligence -- Where the cause of action arose;
(9)Attachment on original process -- Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
(10)Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel -- Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;
(11)Action for damages against a nonresident individual -- Any county in the State;
(12)Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the State before the statute of limitations has run -- Where the defendant is found;
(13)In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.