Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 5-119
§5–119.
(1)This section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.
(2)This section applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3–2A–04(b)(3) of this article.
(b)If a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party or parties on or before the later of:
(1)The expiration of the applicable period of limitations;
(2)60 days from the date of the dismissal; or
(3)August 1, 2007, if the action or claim was dismissed on or after November 17, 2006, but before June 1, 2007.