Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 5-102
§5–102.
(a)An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
(1)Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2)Bond except a public officer’s bond;
(3)Judgment;
(4)Recognizance;
(5)Contract under seal; or
(6)Any other specialty.
(b)A payment of principal or interest on a specialty suspends the operation of this section as to the specialty for three years after the date of payment.
(c)This section does not apply to:
(1)A specialty taken for the use of the State;
(2)A deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner–occupied residential property, as defined in § 7–105.1 of the Real Property Article; or
(3)A contract, including a contract under seal, or a promissory note or other instrument under seal that is:
(i)Related to an obligation of a consumer to pay consumer debt, as defined in § 5–1201 of this title, that arises from hospital services, as defined in § 19–201 of the Health – General Article; and
(ii)Between a consumer and a hospital, as defined in § 19–301 of the Health – General Article.