§ 3-8A-18
§3–8A–18.
(a)The provisions of this section do not apply to a peace order request or a peace order proceeding.
(b)After a petition or citation has been filed with the court under this subtitle, and unless jurisdiction has been waived, the court shall hold an adjudicatory hearing.
(1)Before a child is adjudicated delinquent, the allegations in the petition that the child has committed a delinquent act must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2)Before a child is found to have committed the violation charged in a citation, the allegations in the citation must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(d)If an adult is charged under this subtitle, the allegations must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(e)In all other cases under this subtitle the allegations must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.
(f)A court may issue a body attachment for witnesses as provided by Maryland Rule 4–267, if:
(1)The witness is at least 18 years old; and
(2)The case was transferred to the court under § 4–202 of the Criminal Procedure Article.