§ 3-8A-02
§3–8A–02.
(a)The purposes of this subtitle are:
(1)To ensure that the Juvenile Justice System balances the following objectives for children who have committed delinquent acts:
(i)Public safety and the protection of the community;
(ii)Accountability of the child to the victim and the community for offenses committed; and
(iii)Competency and character development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of society;
(2)To hold parents of children found to be delinquent responsible for the child’s behavior and accountable to the victim and the community;
(3)To hold parents of children found to be delinquent or in need of supervision responsible, where possible, for remedying the circumstances that required the court’s intervention;
(4)To provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of this subtitle; and to provide for a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with the child’s best interests and the protection of the public interest;
(5)To conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties and to separate a child from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interest of public safety;
(6)If necessary to remove a child from his home, to secure for him custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by his parents;
(7)To provide to children in State care and custody:
(i)A safe, humane, and caring environment; and
(ii)Access to required services; and
(8)To provide judicial procedures for carrying out the provisions of this subtitle.
(b)This subtitle shall be liberally construed to effectuate these purposes.