Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 3-804
§3–804.
(a)In this section, “uniformed services” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, the court has jurisdiction under this subtitle only if the alleged CINA or child in a voluntary placement is under the age of 18 years when the petition is filed.
(2)The court has jurisdiction under this subtitle over a former CINA:
(i)Whose commitment to the local department was rescinded after the individual reached the age of 18 years but before the individual reached the age of 20 years and 6 months; and
(ii)Who did not exit foster care due to reunification, adoption, guardianship, marriage, or uniformed services duty.
(c)If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case.
(d)After the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case:
(1)Remains in effect; and
(2)May be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction.
(e)Notwithstanding subsection
(c)of this section, if the court enters an order directing the provision of services to a child under § 3–819(c)(3) or § 3–823(h)(2)(vii) of this subtitle, the court retains jurisdiction to rule on any motion related to the enforcement, modification, or termination of the order, for as long as the order is effective.